Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] First you ask:
    In light of the historical    development of
    this issue, does the Commissioners' Court OF
    Galveston County have the authority to grant
    vacation and sick leave benefits to elected
    and appointed  officials payable upon their
    vacating their present public offices?
    Subchapter B of chapter 152 of the Local Government
    Code, formerly codified as article 3912k, V.T.C.S.,      sets
    forth the relevant provisions regarding the authority of the
    commissioners court to set salaries and compensation      for
    county officers and employees.   Section 152.011 of the Local
    Government Code provides:    "The commissioners court of a
    county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and
    travel emenses.   and all other allowances    for county and
    precinct officers and emulovees who are xiii wholly      from
    countv funds." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 152.013(a)     of
    the Local Government Code sets forth the following:
    Each year the commissioners court shall set
    the salary, expenses, and other allowances of