Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 306.032(b), (c) (Vernon 1999) (authorizing certain municipal park board to construct "public parks,playgrounds, or other facilities that serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality" and to manage and control other facilities that serve that purpose, including "parks[,] . . . civiccenters, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, orcoliseums[,] marinas or cruise ship terminal facilities[,] . . . hotelsor motels[,]. . ., parking . . ., [and] trolley