Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] As its statement of legislative intent conveys, the overarching purpose of chapter 383 is to provide "incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists." Id. § 383.002. That a county development district is limited to projects consistent with this purpose is also clear from the legislative findings in section 383.003, which states that smaller counties need "incentives for the development of public improvements to attract visitors and tourists to those counties," id. § 383.003(a), and declares that the means and measures authorized by chapter 383 serve the public purpose of promoting economic welfare by providing incentives for "projects that attract visitors and tourists and that result in employment and economic activity," id. § 383.003(b).