Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Furthermore, chapter 383's statement of purpose and legislative findings establish that the Act is intended to foster economic development by authorizing projects that attract tourists rather than general economic development. By contrast, a number of other statutes establish special entities, such as municipal management districts and development corporations, to finance projects to promote general economic development. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 375.001(b) (Vernon 1999) ("The creation of each [municipal management] district is necessary to promote, develop, encourage, and maintain employment, commerce, economic development, and the public welfare in the commercial areas of municipalities and metropolitan areas of this state."); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5190.6 (Vernon 1987 Supp. 2000) (authorizing creation of development corporations to promote business development). Chapter 383 does not authorize general economic development projects.