Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Furthermore, a petition proposing a county development corporation must state that the district "will serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county," id. § 383.023(5), and, upon receiving a petition, the commissioners court must determine whether a proposed district and project "would serve the public purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county," id. § 383.027.