Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] And, given that chapter 383 fully and exclusively governs the authority of a county development corporation to levy taxes, the power to levy ad valorem taxes granted to municipal management districts by chapter 375 is inconsistent with the authority conferred on county development districts by chapter 383. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 383.061(b) (stating that "[t]he district has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent withthis chapter."); .081 ("Sections 375.201 through 375.208 [governing the authority of a municipal management district to issue bonds] apply to a district to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.") (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).