Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] We note in particular that chapters 351 and 352 of the Tax Code authorize cities and counties to collect hotel occupancy taxes, which may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry.See Tex. Tax. Code Ann. §§ 351.101 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (municipal hotel occupancy tax to be used "only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry"); 352.1015(e) (county hotel occupancy tax to be used "in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry").