Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §383.061(c) (Vernon 1999). Clearly, these two provisions use the words "tourist" and "visitor" in the same way.

    The Kaufman County Development District No. 1 brief relies on chapter 351 of the Tax Code's definition of the term "tourist" in section 351.001(7) as "an individual who travels from the individual's residence to a different municipality, county, state, or country for pleasure, recreation, education or culture," Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.001(7) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The brief suggests that the term "visitor" must necessarily refer to people who travel for any other purposes. See KCDD Brief, supra note 2, at 18-21. We believe, however, that section 351.001 supports the opposite conclusion. Legislative intent is to be determined from the entire act and not simply from isolated portions of the act.Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998). Subsection (9) of section 351.001, which the brief appears to overlook, defines the phrases "`[v]isitor information center' or `tourism information center'" as "a building or a portion of a building used to distribute or disseminate information to tourists," Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2000), indicating that the words "visitor" and "tourist" have much the same meaning.