Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (Vernon 1998). The phrase "visitors and tourists" is used in several statutes that provide financing mechanisms for public improvements. In each case, the pertinent governmental entity is authorized to finance improvements related to the tourist and travel industry as opposed to general economic development. See, e.g., id. § 1371.001(2)(C) (Vernon 2000) (authorizing county to issue securities for "a public improvement . . . that serves the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county, including a civic center, auditorium, exhibition hall, coliseum,stadium, or parking area") (emphasis added); id. § 1477.302(1) (authorizing certain counties to construct "a public improvement or facility to attract visitors or tourists to the county, including a civiccenter, a civic center building, an auditorium, an exhibition hall, acoliseum, stadium, or other sports facility")