Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Id. Chapter 375 of the Local Government Code establishes municipal management districts. Sections 375.201 through 375.208 comprise subchapter J of chapter 375, which governs the authority of municipal management districts to issue bonds. The brief contends that because section 375.201 permits a municipal management district to issue bonds payable from ad valorem taxes, county development districts must also have the authority to levy ad valorem taxes to pay their bonds. See KCDD Brief, note 2, at 9-10.

    The brief also relies on section 383.061(b), which provides that a county development district "has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter." Tex. Loc.