Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann §§ 383.002, .003 (Vernon 1999). The general purpose of municipal management districts to promote general economic development is inconsistent with the more narrow purpose of county development districts to promote the economic welfare of residents of this state by providing for projects that attract visitors and tourists. See id. § 383.061(b) (noting that "[t]he district has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to theextent not inconsistent with this chapter.") (emphasis added). Clearly, the purpose of chapter 383 is more limited in scope, and a county development district's authority to undertake projects is so limited.