Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] In each case, the pertinent governmental entity is authorized to finance improvements related to the tourist and travel industry as opposed to general economic development. See, e.g., id. § 1371.001(2)(C) (Vernon 2000) (authorizing county to issue securities for "a public improvement . . . that serves the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county, including a civic center, auditorium, exhibition hall, coliseum,stadium, or parking area") (emphasis added); id. § 1477.302(1) (authorizing certain counties to construct "a public improvement or facility to attract visitors or tourists to the county, including a civiccenter, a civic center building, an auditorium, an exhibition hall, acoliseum, stadium, or other sports facility") (emphasis added); Tex. Loc.