Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Id. § 573.001(d) (footnotes added). The peace officer is then required to "immediately file an application for detention after transporting a person to a facility."Id. § 573.002(a).

    Second, chapter 573, subchapter B, authorizes any adult to file a written application for the emergency detention of another person.See id. § 573.011(a). Upon certain findings by the judge or magistrate regarding a person's mental illness and risk of harm, the "magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension." Id. § 573.012(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).