Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Id. § 573.001(d) (footnotes added). The peace officer is then required to "immediately file an application for detention after transporting a person to a facility."Id. § 573.002(a).

    Second, chapter 573, subchapter B, authorizes any adult to file a written application for the emergency detention of another person.See id. § 573.011(a). Upon certain findings by the judge or magistrate regarding a person's mental illness and risk of harm, the "magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension." Id. § 573.012(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The "person apprehended . . . shall be transported for a preliminary examination in accordance with Section 573.021 to: (1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available."Id. § 573.012(e).

    As we consider your question, we examine chapter 573 mindful that in construing statutes courts seek first to determine the Legislature's intent. See Lelandv. Brandel, 257 S.W.3d 204,206 *Page 3 (Tex. 2008).