Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Request Letter at 1.

    A peace officer may take custody of and transport a person under chapter 573 in two circumstances. First, chapter 573, subchapter A, authorizes a peace officer to take a person into custody, without a warrant, in narrow, specified circumstances. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.001(a) (Vernon 2003). The peace officer taking a person into custody under section 573.001 is required to "immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the nearest appropriate *Page 2 inpatient mental health facility;2 or (2) a mental health facility3 deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available." Id. § 573.001(d) (footnotes added). The peace officer is then required to "immediately file an application for detention after transporting a person to a facility."Id. § 573.002(a).

    Second, chapter 573, subchapter B, authorizes any adult to file a written application for the emergency detention of another person.See id. § 573.011(a).