Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] administrative process that provides grantees with the due process required by section 403.055(g)
    of the Government Code, including notice and an opportunity to contest the amount or existence of
    a contract breach. See TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 403.055(g) (West 2005). TCEQ would need to
    determine the specific nature of that administrative process in the first instance.
    Along those lines, the request letter's second question asked whether "the TCEQ process for
    determination of the breach and amount of damages and demand thereof satisfy the due process
    requirements of Section 403.055(g), and if not, what extra due process protections may be
    necessary." Request Letter at 2. Under section 403.055(g), TCEQ "may not report a person" to the
    comptroller as indebted to the state "unless the agency first provides the person with an opportunity
    to exercise any due process or other constitutional or statutory protection that must be accommodated
    before the agency or the state may begin a collection action or procedure." TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN.
    § 403.055(g) (West 2005). In a prior opinion, we explained that under subsections 403.055(f)-(g)
    "[d]ue process requires notice and an opportunity ... to object to the amount or existence of the"
    breach. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.