Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] GREG        ABBOTT
    September 30, 2010
    The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk                             Opinion No. GA-0805
    Galveston County Criminal District Attorney
    600 59th Street, Suite 1001                             Re: Proper method of appraising the value of
    Galveston, Texas 77551-4137                             residence homesteads damaged by Hurricane Ike
    in 2008 (RQ-0851-GA)
    Dear Mr. Sistrunk:
    You ask about the proper method of appraising the value of residence homesteads damaged
    by Hurricane Ike in 2008. 1
    Section 23.23 of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Notwithstanding the requirements of Section 25.18 and
    regardless of whether the appraisal office has appraised the property
    and determined the market value of the property for the tax year, an
    appraisal office may increase the appraised value of a residence
    homestead for a tax year to an amount not to exceed the lesser of:
    (1) the market value of the property for the most recent tax
    year that the market value was determined by the appraisal office; or
    (2) the sum of:
    (A) 10 percent of the appraised value of the property for
    the preceding tax year;
    (B)     the appraised value ofthe property for the preceding
    tax year; and
    (C)   the market value of all new improvements to the
    property.
    TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.23(a) (West Supp. 2010). Thus, under this provision, a particular
    residence homestead may not be appraised for a particular tax year at an amount that exceeds by
    'Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).