Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk - Page 5               (GA-0805)
    if the casualty or damage had not occurred. ,,3 See TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01 (b) (West 2008) ("The
    [appraisal] district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes
    of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district. ").
    In addition to the calculation used by the appraisal district in determining the value a
    particular property "would have had" in 2009, subsection (a) of section 23.23 authorizes an appraisal
    district to "increase the appraised value of a residence homestead for a tax year not to exceed the
    lesser of: (I) the market value of the property for the most recent tax year that the market value was
    determined by the appraisal office"; or (2) the sum of (A) the value the property "would have had"
    in 2009 as determined by the appraisal district; (B) 10 percent of that value; and (C) the market value
    of all new improvements to the property." Because you have indicated in this scenario that there