Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] less than half of the homestead's original value, an appraiser reasonably could fmd that the homestead was repaired"
    rather than fully reconstructed. I d at 7. In view of the present language of section 23 .23(e), this suggestion should not
    necessarily be regarded as persuasive. In any event, as we have noted, a determination of whether any particular
    renovation constitutes a "repair" or a "new improvement" is a question of fact.
    The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk - Page 5               (GA-0805)
    if the casualty or damage had not occurred. ,,3 See TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01 (b) (West 2008) ("The
    [appraisal] district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes
    of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district. ").
    In addition to the calculation used by the appraisal district in determining the value a
    particular property "would have had" in 2009, subsection (a) of section 23.23 authorizes an appraisal