Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] to voter approval as required by the charter, giving full effect to both the Tax Code and the
    charter. Because this interpretation leaves both the charter provision and chapter 26 in full
    effect, it is the interpretation most likely to be adopted by a court. See In re 
    Sanchez, 81 S.W.3d at 796
    (harmonizing home-rule city charter with the Election Code).
    More broadly, section 1.02 of the Tax Code states that title 1 of the code, which includes
    chapter 26, supersedes municipal charter provisions and ordinances "relating to property
    taxation." TEX. TAX CoDE ANN. § 1.02 (West 2008). Section 1.02 further explains, however,
    that "[n]othing in [title 1] invalidates or restricts the right of voters to utilize municipal-level
    initiative and referendum to set a ... limitation on [a] tax increase for that municipality." 
    Id. Section 1.02
    suggests a general legislative intent to limit the preclusive effect of state Tax Code
    requirements on municipal tax increase elections. Moreover, while chapter 26 prescribes