Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] The Honorable Royce West - Page 3              (GA-1071)
    taxing power and a gene~al public purpose or benefit." Bolen v. Bd. of Firemen, Policemen & Fire
    Alarm Operators' Trs., 
    308 S.W.2d 904
    , 905 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1958, writ ref' d). You
    tell us that the Center "has no geographical area or boundary, has no taxing or bonding power, and
    is not subject to public elections." Request Letter at 5 (footnote omitted). Under the Bolen
    analysis, the Center, as you represent it, is likely not a political subdivision.
    Subsection 281.0565(c), however, specifically provides that "[a] charitable organization
    created by a district under this section is a unit of local government for purposes of [the Texas Tort
    Claims Act]." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CoDE ANN.§ 281.0565(c) (West 2010); see TEX. Civ. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2005 & Supp. 2013) ("Texas Tort Claims Act"). The