Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] the State of Texas for purposes of article III,
    section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution
    (RQ-1180-GA)
    Dear Senator West:
    You ask whether a charitable organization formed under section 281.0565 of the Texas
    Health and Safety Code is a "political corporation or subdivision of the State ofTexas" for purposes
    of article III, section 52( a) of the Texas Constitution.' If the answer to your first question is yes,
    you present an additional question of whether section 281.0518 of the Health and Safety Code
    "authorize[s] such [a] charitable organization to engage in a joint venture with a for-profit entity."
    Request Letter at 1.
    Subsection 281.0565(b) authorizes certain hospital districts to "create a charitable
    organization2 to facilitate the management of a district health care program by providing or
    arranging health care services, developing resources for health care services, or providing ancillary
    support services for the district." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 281.0565(b) (West 2010).
    You tell us that the Parkland Center for Clinical Innovation (the "Center") was created under this
    subsection to support the Dallas County Hospital District d/b/a/ Parkland Health and Hospital
    'Letter from Honorable Royce West, Chair, Senate Comm. on Jurisprudence, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
    Att'y Gen. at 1 (Jan. 29, 2014), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    2
    A '"charitable organization' means an organization that is exempt from federal income tax under Section
    501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by being listed as an exempt organization in Section 501(c)(3) or
    501(c)(4)" of the Code. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.§ 281.0565(a) (West 2010). You indicate that the Center
    is "currently authorized to operate as an organization that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the
    Code by being listed as an exempt organization in Section .501(c)(3) ofthe Code during the pendency of the [Center's]
    application." Request Letter at 2. You do not ask about, and we do not opine on, whether an entity with only a pending
    application is a charitable organization under section 281.0565.