Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] provision), Duffy, 828 S.W.2d at212-13 (stating that recall charter provision is mandatory, allowing
    no discretion in the city council, and ordering city council to vote to order recall election), 
    Burns, 658 S.W.2d at 734
    (issuing writ of mandamus to city council to call recall election), Howard v.
    Clack, 
    589 S.W.2d 748
    , 752 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1979, orig. proceeding) (finding charter
    imposed mandatory, ministerial duty on city council to call recall election and issuing writ of
    mandamus); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West 2003) (providing that "[t]he supreme
    court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty
    imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election"); Anderson v. City of Seven Points,
    
    806 S.W.2d 791
    , 793 (Tex. 1991) (mandamus will lie to compel the performance of a ministerial
    duty).
    The Honorable Vince Ryan - Page 4           (GA-0870)
    SUMMARY
    Texas law does not authorize a county judge to order a