Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] with the Board and be employed by a licensed company). Unlicensed persons who violate chapter
    1702 are subject to a civil penalty. See 
    id. § 1702.381.
    Subchapter N, chapter 1702 provides numerous exceptions to the application of this chapter.
    See 
    id. §§ 1702.321-.332(West2004
    & Supp. 2010); see also id §§ 1702.321(a) (West Supp. 2010)
    (excepting governmental officers or employees while performing official duties), 1702.322 (West
    Supp. 2010) (excepting peace officers). You inquire about section 1702.324(b)(3), which provides
    that "[t ]his chapter does not apply to" various persons engaging in specified business activities,
    including "a person engaged exclusively in the business of repossessing property that is secured by
    a mortgage or other security interest." !d. § 1702.324(b)(3) (West Supp. 2010). You also raise
    section 1702.324(c), which places limits on the exemptions found in section 1702.324(b). See id
    § 1702.324(c).
    As a threshold matter, we will briefly describe "the business of repossessing property" that