Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] has been amended since JM -677 was issued, the opinion's reasoning applies with equal force to the
    current version of chapter 26.
    In sum, chapter 26 ofthe Tax Code authorizes a petition for a rollback election when the sum
    of a county's individually adopted tax rates exceeds the combined rollback rate, but under chapter
    26's plain terms, the right to petition for a rollback election is not automatically triggered when a
    county adopts a rate for a particular tax that is above the rollback rate for that particular tax. 7
    (,The previous language of Tax Code section 26.07 stated: "(a) If the governing body of a taxing unit other than
    a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the rate calculated as provided by Section 26.04 of this code by more than
    eight percent, the qualified voters of the taxing unit by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether
    or not to reduce the tax rate adopted for the current year to a rate that exceeds the rate calculated as provided by Section
    26.04 of this code by only eight percent." Act of Aug. 10, 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, § 119, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws
    117, 165.