Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] businesses; or
    (3) otherwise    providing   serVIces   to   aid in    economic
    development.
    
    Id. § 11.231(d)
    (emphasis added) .
    Under the plain language of subsection 11.231 (a), in order to receive the tax exemption an
    entity must be "engaged primarily in" performing one of the functions listed in subsection 11.231 (d).
    See 
    id. § 11.231(a)(4)(C).
    Section 11.231 emphasizes the word "primarily" by repeating it in the
    requirements listed in both subsection 11.231 (a) and in the list of particular economic development
    functions in subsection 11.231(d). See 
    id. § 11.231(a),
    (d). Absent a specific definition in the Tax
    Code or a judicial opinion construing the provision, we consider the ordinary meaning of the word
    "primarily." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be
    read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). In its most
    The Honorable Mike Jackson - Page 3                       (GA-0890)
    common usage, the term "primarily" means: "In the first place, first of all, preeminently, chiefly,
    principall y; essentially." xn OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 472 (2d ed. 1989). As the term is used