Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Austin, Texas 78711-2188                          carry liability insurance, would be effective if no such
    coverage were available (RQ-lO 15-GA)
    Dear Mr. Oldmixon:
    You ask two questions about sections 1102.114(3) and 11 02.203(a) of the Texas Occupations
    Code. l Section 1102.114(3) requires the Texas Real Estate Commission to issue a real estate
    inspector's license to an applicant who, among other things, "offers proof that the applicant carries
    liability insurance ... to protect the public." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.114(3) (West 2012).
    Section 1102.203(a) provides that a "person may renew an unexpired license by ... providing proof
    of liability insurance as required by Section 1102.114(3)." [d. § 1102.203(a). You explain that
    "there appear to be sufficient providers of [such coverage] in Texas today," but "a concern exists that
    there may not be access to such coverage in the future." Request Letter at 1.