Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] You indicate that, in 2004, the City of Richland Hills held an election to withdraw its membership
    in the Fort Worth Transportation Authority. Request Letter at 1. You tell us that the voters elected
    to remain within the Authority. You tell us further that the City Council of Richland Hills is at
    present considering another withdrawal election. 
    Id. You inquire
    about the process for calling such
    an election, specifically whether the municipality's authority to call the election is conditioned upon
    the receipt by the city council of a voter petition.
    Section 452.651 of the Transportation Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The governing body of a unit of election may order an
    election to withdraw the unit from an authority. An election ordered
    under this subsection for a unit of election located in an authority
    consisting of one subregion governed by a subregional board created
    under Subsection 0 may not be held if the governing body rescinds
    the order and notice of the election before the 45th day before
    election day.2
    lRequest Letter at 2 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
    2Subchapter 0 is applicable only to "the board of a subregion that has a principal municipality with a population
    of more than 800,000." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.571 (Vernon 2007).