Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] the meaning the Legislature most likely intended for "normal course load." Section 30A.l55
    addresses fees that a school district mayor must charge a student enrolled in an electronic course
    provided through the SVSN and funded under subsection 42.159(d). See TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 30A.155 (West Supp. 2010) (providing for fees); see also id § 42. 159(h) (providing that the
    Commissioner's adopted rules must include provisions requiring a school district or open-enrollment
    charter school that receives funding under section 42.159(d) to reduce or limit the fees charged under
    section 30A.155). A school district is permitted to charge a fee if, among other things, the student
    "is enrolled in a course load greater than that normally taken by students in the equivalent grade
    level . ... " Id § 30A.155(a), (c-l) (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, because the TEA is the administrative agency expressly charged with
    administering section 42.159, and its construction ofthe defInition of the term "normal course load"