Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Based on your description,
    it appears that the poker run prizes are awarded on the basis of five cards drawn by the participant
    at random and that no cards are exchanged. Thus, the prizes are determined entirely by chance.
    Clearly, there is an agreement between the sponsoring organization and each participant that prizes
    will be awarded by chance, but you appear to question whether a participant has agreed to win or
    lose something of value. You note that Attorney General Opinion GA-0335 states that under chapter
    31n addition, section 47.02 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part that a “person commits an offense if he
    ... plays  and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards, dice, balls, or any other gambling
    device.”   TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 5 47.02(a)(3)    (Vernon 2003).
    The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk     - Page 4        (GA-0385)
    47 a “bet” involves not only the chance to win something of value but also “the initial giving or
    agreement to give something of value.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.