Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale,
    policy game, or some other name.
    
    Id. 5 47.01(7).
    In the poker run at issue, we gather that participants randomly draw a five-card hand
    and that prizes are awarded on the basis of the randomly drawn hands. It appears that prizes are
    distributed by chance among persons who have paid consideration, a $10 contribution to a charitable
    cause, for a five-card hand, which is a chance to win a monetary prize. Thus, a person who sets up
    or promotes such a scheme violates section 47.03(a)(5).
    Section 47.03(a)(3) provides that a person commits an offense if he “for gain, becomes a
    custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet.” 
    Id. 0 47.03(a)(3).3
    You ask whether apoker
    run participant makes a bet, see Request Letter, supru note 1, at 2 (“Is it a bet or consideration?“),
    and suggest that because the participant makes a donation to a charity, which the participant will not