Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] at the other stops along the way and at the end you draw your cards
    and check your hand against the current best hand. If at the end of the
    night your hand is still the best then you win the set prize for best
    hand and the benefactor receives all the monies that were given up
    front at registration.
    
    Id. at l-2.
    You ask whether the sponsoring nonprofit organization “is in violation of the law,
    particularly the gambling statutes” set forth in chapter 47 of the Penal Code. 
    Id. at 1.
    With respect
    to gambling promotion, section 47.03 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense           if he intentionally    or
    knowingly does any of the following acts:
    (3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything ofvalue bet
    or offered to be bet . . . or
    (5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or
    offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any
    card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence
    of participation in any lottery.
    TEX. PEN. CODE ANN.    9 47.03(a)(3), (5) (Vernon 2003).
    Under the Penal Code, the term “person ” “means an individual, corporation, or association,”
    see 
    id. 4 1.07(3
    S), and thus includes an individual or an organization. The phrase “for gain” means