Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] 1976, no writ); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0097 (2003) at 4, JC-0480 (2002) at 4. As the court
    stated, “Even if all the proceeds were contributed to charity, the game would still be an enterprise
    undertaken ‘for gain. ’ A gain is no less a gain if it is contributed to charity.” 
    Amvets, 541 S.W.2d at 483
    . Thus, under either section 47.03(a)(3) or (5), the nonprofit organization you describe is “a
    person” who acts “for gain.”
    In addition, a nonprofit organization sponsoring the poker run you describe sets up or
    promotes a lottery within the meaning of section 47.03(a)(5).     See TEX. PEN. CODE Am. 5
    47.03(a)(5) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly. . . for
    gain, sets up orpromotes any lottery.“) (emphasis added). Under chapter 47, “lottery” means
    any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed
    by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration