Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] 25 1.152’s plain meaning.
    In addition, section 25 1.155 of the Transportation Code, which specifically addresses a
    commissioners court’s authority to install stop signs, indicates that a commissioners court order
    authorizing the installation of traffic-control devices, including stop signs, is a traffic regulation.
    Specifically, section 25 1.155(a) authorizes a cornmissioners court to “adopt regulations establishing
    a system of traffic control devices in restricted traffic zones on property described by Section
    251.151.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 4 25 1.155(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also 
    id. 8 25
    1.15 1 (a commissioners court “may regulate traffic on a county road or on realproperty owned
    by the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court”) (emphasis added). Under
    section 25 1.155(c), a commissioners court may authorize the installation of certain traffic-control
    devices, including stop signs, by order: “The commissioners court by order entered on its minutes