Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] sold under execution except as otherwise provided by” subtitle E of the Tax Code. See 
    id. 0 34.01(a);
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 621-656 (“Executions”). When a sufficient bid at the foreclosure sale is
    not received, the property is “bid off, ” i.e., sold, to the taxing unit that requested the order of sale.
    See TEX. TAX CODEANN. 0 34.01 (a)(j) (V emon Supp. 2001). The taxing unit to which the property
    is bid off takes title to the property in trust for itself and all the other taxing units that have
    established tax liens in the tax suit. See 
    id. fj 34.01(k).
    Section 34.05 deals with the resale by a taxing unit of property to which it has taken title at
    an initial foreclosure sale. See 
    id. 4 34.05
    (“Resale by Taxing Unit”). The “taxing unit may sell the
    property at any time by public or private sale.” 
    Id. 9 34.05(a).
    Subsections (c) and (d) provide for
    the sale of the property at a public sale:
    (c) The taxing unit purchasing the property by resolution of
    its governing body may request the sherzflor a constable to sell the