Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] was for the various heads of State agencies to disregard the
    Presidential Executive Order in the payment of wages and salaries
    pursuant to Senate Bill 11 and House Bill 279.
    Section 1 of Article IV of the Constitution of Texas pro-
    vides that:
    "The Executive Department of the State shall
    consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief
    Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor,
    Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts,
    Treasurer, Commissioner of the General Land Office,
    and Attorney General."
    Section 10 of Article IV of the Constitution of Texas pro-
    vides:
    "He (the Governor) shall cause the laws to be
    faithfully executed and shall conduct, in person,
    or in such manner as shall be prescribed by law,
    all intercourse and business of the State, with the
    other States and with the United States."
    Of significance is the interpretative commentary follow-
    ing Section 10 of Article IV which provides:
    "The obligation placed by this section upon
    the governor to cause the laws to be faithfully
    executed is, obviously, executive in nature. But