the maternal grandmother, M.B. Counsel for C.P. filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] Accordingly, we overrule M.B.’s first issue.
    Jurisdiction to Modify
    M.B. next contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify her managing
    conservatorship of G.M. III. She first argues the Department’s first amended petition failed to
    state that the trial court had continuing exclusive jurisdiction or that no other court has continuing
    exclusive jurisdiction of the suit. Citing section 102.008(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, M.B,
    contends that in the absence of this statement, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the matter.
    Section 102.008 sets forth the requirements of a petition in a suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.008 (West Supp. 2013). Pursuant to subsection (b)(1),
    the petition must include “a statement that the court in which the petition is filed has continuing,
    -7-
    04-13-00689-CV
    exclusive jurisdiction or that no court has continuing jurisdiction of the suit.”                
    Id. at §
    102.008(b)(1). Here, the Department stated the trial court “has jurisdiction of this suit” and
    “emergency and/or home state jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act.”