Vidal Presas Garcia v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Memorandum Opinion by Justice Womack
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    I. INTRODUCTION
    In December 2021, Appellant Vidal Presas Garcia was found guilty of
    continuous sexual abuse of a young child. The jury assessed his punishment at thirty
    years’ incarceration. On appeal, Garcia argues in a single point that his conviction
    violated his right to due process because the jury charge failed to require unanimity.
    We affirm.
    II. BACKGROUND
    In June 2021, Garcia was reindicted for the felony offense of continuous sexual
    abuse of a young child pursuant to Section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code.1 This
    statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (b) A person commits an offense if:
    (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person
    commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts
    of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and
    (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse,
    the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is
    (A) a child younger than 14 years of age.
    ....
    1
    The indictment contained four additional counts, all of which were lesser
    included offenses of the continuous sexual abuse of a young child offense. Having
    convicted Garcia of continuous sexual abuse of a young child, the jury did not reach
    any of the other counts.
    2
    (c) For purposes of this section, “act of sexual abuse” means any act that
    is a violation of one or more of the following penal laws:
    ....
    (2) indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1), if the actor
    committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including
    touching through clothing, the breast of a child;