Double Ace, Inc., and Matthew Pope and Alyssa Womack and Donna Pope v. Bennie Dale Pope and Michael Deardorff ( 2005 )
[…] Hough nor the SANE nurse swabbed S.N.B. for DNA evidence; (3) Hardy's testimony was biased against Appellant because of his race; and (4) the police did not interview S.N.B.'s grandparents. 

                B.        Indecency with a Child

                A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if a person engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The term "sexual contact" means any of the following acts if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; "any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child," id. at § 21.11(c)(1), or "any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person."  Id. at § 21.11(c)(2).

                In addition to Dr. Hough's testimony described above, Hardy's and S.N.B.'s testimony corroborated Dr. Hough's account of her outcry. S.N.B. also testified Appellant touched her in her "special place" and "it hurt."