Double Ace, Inc., and Matthew Pope and Alyssa Womack and Donna Pope v. Bennie Dale Pope and Michael Deardorff ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 51. 

    [5]This right to confrontation was made applicable to the states by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.  Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400, 403, 85 S. Ct. 1065, 1068, 13 L. Ed. 2d 923 (1965).

    [6]The determination of whether alternative forms of testimony are necessary should be made on a case-by-case basis.  See Craig, 497 U.S. at 855.  Contrary to Appellant's contention, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.071 is inapplicable here because the article "applies only to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child . . . would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant. . . ."  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071 § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2009).  Here, S.N.B. did testify in Appellant's presence.

    [7]At the time the State filed its brief it did not have the benefit of the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Mayer v. State, No. PD-0069-09, 2010 Tex.Crim.App.