in the Interest of Z.O.M. and K.R.M., Children ( 2020 )
[…] Visitation Programs: Monitoring, Evaluation, and Reporting, 63 FED. REG. 15351-01 (proposed
    Mar. 31, 1998), 
    1998 WL 140546
    (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 303.109).
    “Consistent with federal law,” Texas has also authorized the Office of the Attorney General
    (OAG), Texas’s Title IV-D agency, to execute governor-approved agreements with other
    governmental entities “to enforce an order providing for possession of or access to a child” using
    Title IV-D grant funds for visitation enforcement. TEX. FAM. CODE § 231.002(d). Texas law further
    authorizes the OAG to “enter into agreements or contracts with federal, state, or other public or
    private agencies or individuals for the purpose of carrying out the agency’s responsibilities under
    federal or state law.”
    Id. § 231.002(c). The
    clear purpose of section 231.211 is to ensure federal
    Title IV-D funds are used for “wide-ranging involvement in Title IV-D litigation,” not for awards
    of attorney’s fees and court costs. See 
    C.Y.K.S., 549 S.W.3d at 592
    . 8
    8