in the Interest of Z.O.M. and K.R.M., Children ( 2020 )
[…] attorney. By awarding attorney’s fees against Matthews, who is not a party to the motion to enforce
    -7-
    04-18-00918-CV
    or in the SAPCR or any party’s lawyer, the award of attorney’s fees against Matthews was an
    abuse of discretion. See 
    Estes, 385 S.W.3d at 675
    .
    C. The Title IV-D Issue
    The parties have primarily disputed whether Texas Family Code section 231.211 barred
    the attorney’s fees award against Matthews because the action is “a Title IV-D case.” Section
    231.211 provides:
    At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and
    all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the
    court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private
    attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter
    or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 231.211(a) (emphasis added). This court appears to be presented with two
    extreme options of holding a child-custody enforcement action filed by a DRO is either always a
    Title IV-D case or never a Title IV-D case.