in the Estate of Billy Joe Wlecyk A/K/A Billy Joe Wleczyk ( 2021 )
[…] disinterested witnesses”); see TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.154.2 And, contrary to
    Daniel’s assertion, the trial court did hear testimony about the codicil’s execution
    from two witnesses who were not devisees under the will: Miller, the notary public,
    who witnessed Billy Joe write and sign the 2016 codicil and heard him say, “This is
    2
    Daniel relies on Texas Estates Code section 254.002, which applies to subscribing
    witnesses. That section does not apply to holographic wills or codicils, which do
    not require subscribing witnesses. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 254.002
    (subscribing witness who is devisee and testifies in proving will must either forfeit
    bequest or have testimony “corroborated by at least one disinterested and credible
    person who testifies that the subscribing witness’s testimony is true and correct”).
    19
    the one I want to use,” and Pamela, the wife of Billy Joe’s son, who saw Billy Joe
    writing the 2016 codicil from a distance and testified that she recognized the
    signature on it as that of Billy Joe. (Internal quotations omitted.)