in the Estate of Billy Joe Wlecyk A/K/A Billy Joe Wleczyk ( 2021 )
[…] Hinson, 280
    S.W.2d at 735.
    Daniel argues that the 2016 codicil is legally insufficient to revoke the 2005
    will, which “was typewritten and executed by two witnesses,” because the 2016
    codicil, which consists of “handwritten notations on the 2001 [w]ill” was not
    executed with “like formalities.” Texas Estates Code section 253.002 sets forth the
    requirement that a will be executed with “like formalities.” See TEX. EST. CODE
    1
    The Texas Estates Code’s definition of “[w]ill” includes a “codicil.” TEX. EST.
    CODE ANN. § 22.034(1) (internal quotations omitted).
    13
    ANN. § 253.002 (“A written will, or a clause or devise in a written will, may not be
    revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing that is
    executed with like formalities . . . .”).
    “Like formalities” means “under the formalities required to establish a valid
    will.” Wells v. Royall Nat’l Bank, 
    249 S.W.2d 695
    , 698 (Tex. App.—Galveston
    1952, writ ref’d n.r.e.). It “does not mean that a typewritten, attested will can be