IN RE ANTHONY WELCH
[…] This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also
    In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent
    part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs
    necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a). This
    section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against various types of
    judges in our court of appeals district. See id. § 22.221(b).
    Relator's petition for writ of mandamus seeks relief against the judge of the County
    Court at Law No. 5 of Fort Bend County, Texas. However, the judge does not preside in
    our court of appeals district. Id.; see also id. § 22.201(n) (“The Thirteenth Court of Appeals
    District is composed of the counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt, Goliad,
    3
    Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda, Nueces,
    Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy.”). However, relator’s petition for writ
    of mandamus concerns an appeal currently pending in this Court. Specifically, relator
    alleges that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to supersede a judgment that he
    is attempting to appeal.