IN RE ANTHONY WELCH
[…] Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. In re H.E.B. Grocery Co., 
    492 S.W.3d 300
    ,
    302 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Mandamus relief is proper to correct a
    clear abuse of discretion when there is no adequate remedy by appeal. In re Christus
    Santa Rosa Health Sys., 
    492 S.W.3d 276
    , 279 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding). The relator
    bears the burden of proving both requirements. In re H.E.B. Grocery Co., 492 S.W.3d at
    302; Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also