Kenneth D. Smartt A/K/A Kenneth Dair Smartt, Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] guarantor.
    C.    Smartt’s Remaining Arguments Similarly Lack Support.
    Our rejection of Smartt’s two central premises eliminates most of his
    remaining arguments. His remaining contentions are either unpreserved,
    unsupported by authority, or based on a misreading of another contract provision.
    1.     The State Proved the Amount Owed.
    Smartt argues that the State failed to prove the total amount owed because the
    State relied on a comptroller’s certificate pursuant to Texas Tax Code section
    111.013. The statute provides that “[i]n a suit involving the establishment or
    collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or 3” of the Texas Tax Code, such a
    certificate is prima facie evidence of the stated amount of tax, penalties, interest, and
    delinquency, after all just and lawful offsets have been allowed. See TEX. TAX. CODE