Kenneth D. Smartt A/K/A Kenneth Dair Smartt, Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Taxpayers had outstanding liabilities arising from the failure to pay “sexually
    oriented business fees” during a particular time period. A “sexually oriented business
    fee” is a tax as defined by Title 2 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN.
    § 101.003(13) (“‘Tax’ means a tax, fee, assessment, charge, or other amount that the
    comptroller is authorized to administer.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.052
    (sexually oriented business fee of $5 per entry per customer to be recorded daily);
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.053 (sexually oriented business must remit the
    fees quarterly to the comptroller and file reports with the comptroller as the
    comptroller requires); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.056 (“The provisions of
    Subtitle B, Title 2, Tax Code, apply to the administration, payment, collection, and
    enforcement of the [sexually oriented business fee].”); Tex. Entm’t Ass’n, Inc. v.
    Combs, 
    431 S.W.3d 790
    , 799 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied) (“We conclude
    that the sexually-oriented-business tax is a general excise tax rather than an
    5
    occupation tax.”).