Robert Earl Harrell, Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(A)
    3
    Police later obtained a blood sample from Appellant three hours later via a search
    warrant, and his BAC was over still over .09.
    Harrell–8
    (one way a person can be intoxicated under the DWI statute is if they do not have “the
    normal use of [their] mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of
    alcohol . . .”). If Appellant had been driving, he was guilty of DWI. The passengers were
    arrested for public intoxication because they were a danger to themselves or others due to
    their intoxication. Id. § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a
    public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or
    another.”). If they had been driving, they also would have been guilty of DWI.
    V. CONCLUSION
    The corpus delicti rule has been satisfied and the evidence is legally sufficient
    because it tends to show that someone operated a motor vehicle in a public place while
    intoxicated.