Robert Earl Harrell, Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] called. (While the evidence indicates that Appellant was driving, we stress that proof of
    identity is not required in a corpus delicti analysis.)
    The next question is whether whoever operated the minivan in a public place was
    intoxicated within the meaning of the DWI statute. We find that the answer is yes. All the
    people in the minivan were intoxicated. Appellant was arrested for DWI because the
    officer believed that Appellant had lost normal control of his mental or physical faculties3
    and was operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.01(2)(A)
    3
    Police later obtained a blood sample from Appellant three hours later via a search
    warrant, and his BAC was over still over .09.
    Harrell–8
    (one way a person can be intoxicated under the DWI statute is if they do not have “the
    normal use of [their] mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of
    alcohol . . .”). If Appellant had been driving, he was guilty of DWI. The passengers were
    arrested for public intoxication because they were a danger to themselves or others due to
    their intoxication. Id. § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a