City of Georgetown, Texas Dale Ross, Mayor of the City of Georgetown And David Morgan, City Manager of the City of Georgetown v. Terrill W. Putnam ( 2021 )
[…] lacks jurisdiction over them.
    Not Reported in S.W. Rptr., 
    2020 WL 7703126
    Footnotes
    1      In its plea, the City also challenged the constitutional claims that Doe made in her earlier petitions, but she
    removed those claims in her second amended (live) petition, so the City does not raise its issues as to those
    claims on appeal.
    2      Doe does not contend that the TTCA waives the City's immunity, as it is settled law that the TTCA does not
    waive immunity for intentional torts, which the invasion of privacy is. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    101.057 (providing that TTCA's waiver of immunity does not apply to claim “arising out of assault, battery,
    false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Billings v. Atkinson, 
    489 S.W.2d 858
    , 860–61 (Tex. 1973)
    (“[T]he invasion of privacy is a willful tort which constitutes a legal injury.”).
    3      Besides her own testimony, Doe called as witnesses a local criminal lawyer and the APD records manager.