Victor Lenard Hammonds v. State ( 2016 )
[…] while intoxicated and one for aggravated robbery.      At the conclusion of the
    2
    hearing, the trial court sentenced Hammonds to ten years’ confinement in the
    Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division.
    Discussion
    Hammonds argues for the first time on appeal that the trial court erred by
    failing to require a drug and alcohol evaluation in the PSI report, which is a
    statutorily required element of the report when alcohol or drug abuse may have
    contributed to the commission of the offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42.12 § 9(h) (West 2011) (providing that “[o]n a determination by the judge
    that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense .
    . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation”).
    The State does not dispute that section 9(h) applies to Hammonds’s offense.
    It responds, however, that Hammonds waived this complaint because he did not
    object to the lack of a substance abuse evaluation in the trial court. A timely