James Riley Lemons v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (It is unclear
    whether Lemons is appealing one or multiple orders.) Lemons has not been convicted in
    any of these cases; thus, these appeals are interlocutory. We will dismiss these appeals
    for want of jurisdiction.
    An appellate court has jurisdiction over criminal appeals only when expressly
    granted by law. See Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
    (standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether appeal precluded by law but
    whether appeal authorized by law). Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    provides, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02. This statutory right
    has been interpreted as allowing an appeal only from a final judgment. See Abbott, 694
    S.W.3d at 697 n.8 (citing State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).