Thomas W. Campbell and Donna Campbell v. Dale Ann Martell ( 2021 )
[…] . . . contingent on the motives of the party placing the lis pendens,” and the
    “availability of the privilege does not turn on whether the party placing the lis
    pendens acted in good faith and even malice would not dissolve the privilege.” Id.
    This conclusion stands in direct contrast to section 12.002’s prohibition on filing a
    fraudulent court record, lien, or property claim with “intent to cause another person
    to suffer . . . physical injury, . . . financial injury, . . . or . . . mental anguish or
    emotional distress.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a)(3). Accordingly, we
    decline to follow the County Investment court’s reasoning.
    –25–
    Section 12.002 establishes a statutory remedy for filing a fraudulent court
    record with intent that the document be “given the same legal effect as a court
    record . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an
    interest in real or personal property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a).
    Given the filing of a notice of lis pendens is part of a judicial proceeding, see Griffin,
    
    702 S.W.2d at 694
    , section 12.002 applies to the filing of a notice of lis pendens, see
    Diogu v. Ratan-Aporn, No. 01-14-00694-CV,