in the Interest of A.S., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] IN THE INTEREST OF A.S., A CHILD
    On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 1
    Randall County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 75,619-L1, Honorable Jack M. Graham, Presiding
    May 3, 2021
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before QUINN, C.J., and PIRTLE and DOSS, JJ.
    Mother, appellant, appeals an order terminating her parental rights to A.S.1 Mother
    raises two issues on appeal which concern the associate judge’s authority to preside over
    the final hearing on termination and sufficiency of the best interest evidence supporting
    termination. We affirm.
    Issue One — Section 201.005 of Family Code
    Section 201.005(c) states that:
    1 A.S.’s father relinquished his parental rights, resulting in entry of an order terminating his parental
    relationship with the child. He did not appeal.
    A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a
    trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the
    10th day after the date the party receives notice that the
    associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the
    referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a
    jury trial.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.005(c) (West 2020). Through its original petition at bar, the
    Department objected “to the assignment of this matter to an associate judge for a trial on
    the merits or presiding at a jury trial.” Mother did not join that objection or otherwise lodge
    her own. Furthermore, the proceeding was not returned to or tried by the referring court,
    but rather by the associate judge.          Mother now contends that 1) she relied on the