James Thomas Green v. Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences Luis A. Sanchez, M.D. Harris County District Attorneys Office Kim Ogg and Others ( 2021 )
[…] waived immunity).
    As for his request for equitable and injunctive relief under the Uniform
    Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), Green asked the trial court to declare that
    HCIFS and Dr. Sanchez abused their discretion by refusing to (1) reopen the inquest
    and compel HCFIS and Dr. Sanchez to do so, (2) remove the autopsy report from
    amounting to intentional conduct. We need not provide a separate analysis for
    this claim because its resolution is the same as the others.
    9
    public information, and (3) change the cause of death. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE §§ 37.002(b), 37.004(a), 37.008. HCFIS and Dr. Sanchez contend that Green’s
    claim for equitable and injunctive relief is barred by sovereign immunity.
    The purpose of the UDJA is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty
    and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.002(b). The UDJA waives governmental immunity to
    allow suits by plaintiffs who allege (1) claims challenging the validity of an
    ordinance or statute, or (2) ultra vires claims against state officials who allegedly act