Cesar Rene Terrazas v. Deborah Martinez ( 2021 )
[…] See
    TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 85.001(a)(2). To demonstrate a lack of evidence that violence is
    likely to occur in the future, Terrazas points to Martinez’s testimony that she has not heard
    from Terrazas or his friends and family since the shooting. However, Martinez testified
    that she had changed her phone number and taken steps to prevent any contact from
    occurring. Further, as noted by Terrazas’s counsel, Terrazas was under a no-contact
    order as a bond condition for the associated felonies.
    6
    There is no doubt that Terrazas’s actions constitute family violence. See id.
    § 71.004(1). Shooting at or towards an individual with whom the shooter had a
    relationship “is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault
    or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm,
    bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . .” Id. Martinez testified that she ended the
    relationship with Terrazas because “[the relationship] got bad and threats were being
    made.” As the sole judge of the credibility of Martinez’s testimony, the trial court was free