Rose Mary G. Sanchez and Noe G. Sanchez v. Christopher Paul Montalvo A/K/A Chris Montalvo and MadChris, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] properties are “highly regulated by the legislature”). Subchapter D was enacted to protect
    purchasers who execute a contract for deed. Flores, 185 S.W.3d at 435.
    8
    B.     Discussion
    In their motion for summary judgment, appellees asserted that because the
    contract did not contain an option combined with a residential lease, it could not be an
    executory contract under Subchapter D of the property code, and therefore appellants
    were not entitled to Subchapter D protections. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.062(a)(2)
    (providing that under Subchapter D, “an option to purchase real property that includes or
    is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with
    the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property”).
    As previously stated, Subchapter D applies to (1) conveyances of real property (2)
    used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence. See id.; Ferrara, 555 S.W.3d at 240
    (providing that a contract with a mandatory purchase provision, as opposed to an option