•                   NUMBER 13-19-00311-CV
[…] 14, 2020, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (collecting and surveying cases).
    On May 14, GMS filed a motion requesting the trial court to hold an expedited
    telephonic status conference, extend the temporary restraining order, reschedule the
    temporary injunction hearing, and reset the hearing on the motions to quash. The
    assigned judge’s May 15, 2019 order does just that: denies GMS’s request for an
    3 The parties do not disagree that the City’s objection was filed within seven days after the date
    that it received actual notice of the assignment. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c). Thus, the timeliness
    of the objection hinges on whether it was filed “before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial
    hearings, commences.” Id.
    6
    expedited telephonic status conference, extends the temporary restraining order to May
    30, 2019, reschedules the temporary injunction hearing to occur on May 30, 2019, and
    resets the hearing on the motions to quash for May 24, 2019. In this regard, rulings on