•                   NUMBER 13-19-00311-CV
[…] to reject all bids, and GMS’s complaint—that the City violated Chapter 252 by not
    awarding GMS the contract—fails.
    2.     No Probable Right to Relief Sought
    Even if GMS had pleaded a viable cause of action, it failed to demonstrate a
    probable right to the relief sought. GMC seeks to prohibit the City from taking any action
    to interfere with GMS’s month-to-month agreement. However, the only relief available
    under Chapter 252 is to bar performance of an improperly procured contract. TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 252.061. In other words, the trial court cannot compel the City to
    continue doing business with GMS. See id.
    Section 252.061 provides that if “a contract is made without compliance with this
    chapter, it is void and the performance of the contract . . . may be enjoined by any
    property tax paying resident of the municipality.” Id. Even if GMS had asserted facts that
    would constitute ultra vires conduct by the City’s decision-making authority, GMS “would
    still face an additional jurisdictional hurdle,” for it seeks remedies beyond the limited scope
    of § 252.061. See City of Austin, 
    517 S.W.3d at 315