•                   NUMBER 13-19-00311-CV
[…] 3.     No Contract
    Finally, GMS’s claim suffers from another fatal defect—there was no contract
    between the City and one of GMS’s competitors. GMS’s basis for an injunction against
    the City was § 252.061, but as the City notes, a party may enjoin performance of a
    contract “[i]f the contract is made without compliance with this chapter.” See TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 252.061 (emphasis added). Thus, GMS’s claims are not ripe until
    such a contract is in place. See id. Furthermore, if a contract is made without compliance,
    injunctive relief under § 252.061 provides for the contract to be “void and the performance
    of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined
    by . . . any property tax paying resident of the municipality.” See id.
    Here, GMS seeks to undo or invalidate a contract that was never awarded. Instead,
    the City Commission rejected all RFPs. As GMS concedes, the City “was finalizing” a
    contract with another entity but ultimately did not award such a contract and that GMS is
    13