•                   NUMBER 13-19-00311-CV
[…] Instead, the City contends that
    GMS failed to show any potential relief that would entitle it to a probable right of recovery
    under TOMA because GMS seeks remedies that are not available under TOMA. In its
    petition for a temporary injunction, GMS sought an order: (1) “prohibiting [the City] from
    terminating GMS’s existing contract”; (2) prohibiting the City from “executing a contract
    for commercial and industrial waste collection with [a third entity]”; and (3) prohibiting the
    City from “performing under the contract with [a third entity].”
    TOMA § 551.141 expressly provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental
    body in violation of this chapter is voidable.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.141. Section
    551.142 expressly permits interested persons to obtain mandamus or injunctive relief “to
    stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of
    15
    a governmental body” by rendering “voidable” actions taken in violation of TOMA. Id.
    § 551.142; Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 
    590 S.W.3d 544
    , 553 (Tex. 2019).
    Here, the trial court did not void any actions taken at the City Commission meetings