In re Bastrop County, Texas
[…] an interest in the contested road. 
    Id. The commissioners
    court is required to publish notice of the
    hearing in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county. 
    Id. § 258.002(c).
    A person
    claiming a private interest in a road in which the county asserts a public interest “may contest the
    inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which
    the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map
    including the road was adopted.” 
    Id. § 258.004(a).
    “The county has the burden of proving that the
    county has continuously maintained . . . the road in question.” 
    Id. § 258.004(b).
    The County argues that because Samples did not appear at the hearing on the map or
    file a written protest before the hearing, he has not exhausted the available administrative remedies