In re Bastrop County, Texas
[…] or (4) . . . adverse possession.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 281.002 (West 1999). In such a county,
    the commissioners court “may not assert a public interest in a private road” without giving written
    notice to the road’s owner in person or by registered mail. 
    Id. § 281.006
    (West 1999). A person
    asserting an interest in that road may sue in district court within two years after (1) a county
    resolution declaring a public interest in the road or (2) the property owner is given notice of the
    county’s intention, whichever is later. 
    Id. § 281.007
    (West 1999). We recognize that
    section 258.001 of the transportation code states that “[n]otwithstanding chapter 281, a county may
    clarify the existence of a public interest in a road as provided by this chapter,” 
    id. § 258.001
    (West Supp. 2008), but we do not believe that the legislature intended to allow a county subject to
    chapter 281 to avoid notice and compensation provisions by availing itself of the roadmap
    adoption process.
    9
    281.002; see also Tex. Prop.