Carl Lawrence Bolar A/K/A Carl L. Bolar v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] the kitchen counter.
    8
    Officers also found a loaded pistol with an extended magazine and ammunition.
    5
    controlled substance—heroin; (6) third-degree-felony bail jumping and failure to appear;
    and (7) second-degree-felony possession of a controlled substance—cocaine—with the
    intent to deliver. His punishments were enhanced under Texas’s habitual-offender
    statute based on Bolar’s prior felony convictions for (1) aggravated robbery with a deadly
    weapon, adjudicated in 2004, and (2) retaliation, adjudicated in 1998. See Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 12.42(d). Bolar pleaded true to the enhancement allegations. The enhancements
    increased the statutory ranges of punishment for each of Bolar’s seven felonies to “life,
    or . . . any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”
    Id. Punishment was to
    the court and involved only three witnesses: an officer with
    the City of Fort Worth Narcotics Unit (Officer Jones), an officer with the Fort Worth
    Gang Section (Officer Costa), and an investigator for the Tarrant County District