Lang Yen Nguyen v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional challenge, and we review unpreserved jury-charge error for egregious harm. See
    Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (unpreserved jury-charge error
    that causes egregious harm is reversible error). We note that compliance with Government Code
    section 402.010 was not raised in the trial court or argued on appeal. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 402.010.
    4
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b). The statute defines “act of sexual abuse” as
    including sexual assault under Penal Code section 22.011 and aggravated sexual
    assault under Penal Code section 22.021. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c). The
    legislature expressly provided that:
    If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to
    agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
    committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were
    committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant,
    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or
    more acts of sexual abuse.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d).
    Appellant challenges his conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a young
    child because the jury charge instructed jurors, in accordance with Penal Code
    section 21.02(d), that they were not required to agree unanimously on the specific
    acts of sexual abuse supporting the offense. Appellant asserts section 21.02(d) is
    unconstitutional.
    Appellant acknowledges that this court and others, including the Third Court
    of Appeals, have repeatedly rejected the constitutional challenges to the