J. Michael Ferguson, P.C., J. Michael Ferguson, Anson Financial, Inc. and MBH Real Estate, LLC v. Ghrist Law Firm, PLLC, and Ian Ghrist ( 2021 )
[…] See Tex.
    R. App. P. 44.1.
    33
    The Ferguson Parties have not demonstrated that the evidence is legally
    insufficient to support the jury’s findings on benefit of the bargain damages. Issue
    four is overruled.
    4. Joint Venture (Issue Nine)
    Ferguson and the Ferguson Firm challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence
    to support the finding that they entered into a joint venture with Ghrist. The
    formation of a joint venture is governed by the same law as governs partnerships. See
    
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051
    (b) (providing “an association of two or more
    persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of
    whether . . . the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name”).
    The Business Organizations Code lists five factors to consider in determining
    whether a partnership or joint venture exists:
    (1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
    (2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;