Ex Parte Jorge Amezcua Trevino ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    Defining the criminal offense, Violation of Certain Court Orders or Conditions of Bond in a Family Violence, Child
    Abuse or Neglect, Sexual Assault or Abuse, Indecent Assault, Stalking, or Trafficking Case
    -5-
    04-20-00544-CR
    Valtierra v. State, 
    310 S.W.3d 442
    , 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); Vennus v. State, 
    282 S.W.3d 70
    ,
    74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (reviewing court may affirm trial court’s ruling “on a legal theory not
    presented to the trial court by the prevailing party”).
    C.      Article 1, Section 11b of the Texas Constitution
    The Texas constitution provides that:
    Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family
    violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently
    revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail
    pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of
    the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release
    related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the
    community.
    TEX. CONST. art. I § 11b. Thus, more generally, a trial court may remand an accused without bond
    pending trial if the underlying offense involved family violence and the court is convinced by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the accused violated a condition of release related to the safety
    of the victim or the safety of the community. See Ex parte McIntyre, 558 S.W.3d at 299; Ex parte
    Shires, 
    508 S.W.3d at 860
    ; see also Ex parte Vazquez, No. 05-13-00165-CR, 
    2013 WL 1760614
    ,
    at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 24, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b) (“[T]he plain language of the provision is for the revocation and
    subsequent denial of bond to an individual who has been shown by a preponderance of the evidence
    to have violated a condition of his bond.”).
    Here, the trial court suggested this alternate basis for remand without bond at the hearing
    on Treviño’s Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus Seeking Bail. The record shows that Treviño