San Jacinto River Authority v. Andy Ray ( 2021 )
[…] chapter 2007. “In a suit against a governmental unit, the plaintiff must affirmatively
    demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Dallas
    Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 
    104 S.W.3d 540
    , 542 (Tex. 2003); cf. also Hearts
    Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 
    381 S.W.3d 468
    , 476 (Tex. 2012) (“In the absence
    of a properly pled takings claim, the state retains immunity.”). Here, appellees
    pleaded only “that there is a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity for inverse-
    condemnation claims within the ambit of Article 1, § 17 of the Texas Constitution”;
    they did not assert that SJRA’s immunity from suit was waived under chapter 2007
    or any other statute. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2007.004(a) (providing that “immunity
    to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this
    chapter”). Even construed liberally, nothing in appellees’ pleading suggests that
    they sought relief under chapter 2007.
    Thus, we conclude that appellees did not plead a chapter 2007 statutory
    takings claim; any other conclusion would require us to read into appellees’ petition