Wesley Eugene Perkins v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] a complaint that his judgment of conviction shows his plea of “not guilty.” See Tex. R. App. P.
    38.1(i) (requiring briefs to contain proper citations to authority); Cantu v. State, 
    939 S.W.2d 627
    ,
    646 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (stating that charging instrument must be read and defendant’s plea
    must be entered before jury “for the issue to be joined”). 4 Perkins’s judgment of conviction
    shows his plea of “not guilty” because the trial court entered that plea for him when Perkins
    refused to plead “guilty, not guilty, or no contest.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.16 (“The
    plea of not guilty may be made orally by the defendant or by his counsel in open court. If the
    4
    Perkins’s charging instrument, the information, was read before the jury.
    5
    defendant refuses to plead, the plea of not guilty shall be entered for him by the court.”); Coyle v.
    State, 
    775 S.W.2d 843
    , 846 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no pet.) (rejecting contention that trial
    court erred by entering not guilty plea under article 27.16 for defendant who refused to plead