Jacob Mediano v. State ( 2017 )
[…] of an indictment, i.e., one “duly acted upon” by the grand jury and received by the
    court. “Duly acted upon” includes the indictment’s delivery by the foreman to the
    judge or court clerk. The court’s records must note presentment; here they reflect
    only filing. Absent positive evidence of actual presentment recorded by the judge or
    court clerk—which “presentment” strictly requires—did jurisdiction lie below?
    
    Id. at *1.
    Presentment occurs when an indictment is delivered “to the judge or clerk of the
    court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.21 (“When the indictment is ready to be presented, the grand
    jury shall through their foreman, deliver the indictment to the judge or clerk of the court. At least
    nine members of the grand jury must be present on such occasion.”); State v. Dotson,
    
    224 S.W.3d 199
    , 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Presentment of an indictment to a court vests the
    court with jurisdiction of the cause. Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b); 
    Dotson, 224 S.W.3d at 204
    ; Helsley,
    2017 Tex. App.