Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. New York City Taxi & Limousine Commission , 988 N.Y.S.2d 5 ( 2014 )
[…] Initially, to the extent respondents and the majority cite Charter § 2300 in support of their broad claim of authority, while that provision does state TLC’s purpose of adopting an overall transportation policy relating to taxi service, it also sets forth specific tasks in connection with that purpose, and other provisions further define TLC’s duties as the “regulation and supervision of standards and conditions of service” (§ 2303 [b] [2]) and “[Requirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles” (§ 2303 [b] [6]).