Greater New York Taxi Ass'n v. New York City Taxi & Limousine Commission , 988 N.Y.S.2d 5 ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, the Charter provides that “[t]he jurisdiction, powers and duties of [TLC] shall include the regulation and supervision of the business and industry of transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in the city, pursuant to provisions of this chapter” (NY City Charter § 2303 [a]), and that such regulation and supervision shall extend to “[t]he regulation and supervision of standards and conditions of service” (§ 2303 [b] [2]), “[Requirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles” (§ 2303 [b] [6]).

    Finally, the Charter provides TLC with the power to “formulate], promulgate] and effectuate] . . . rules and regulations reasonably designed to carry out the purposes, terms and provisions of this chapter” (§ 2303 [b] [11]).