Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] An “‘adequate medical
    record’ should meet the following standards,” among others: “(1) The documentation of each
    patient encounter should include: (A) reason for the encounter and relevant history, physical
    examination findings and prior diagnostic test results; (B) an assessment, clinical impression, or
    diagnosis; (C) plan for care (including discharge plan if appropriate); and (D) the date and legible
    identity of the observer,” and “(3) The rationale for and results of diagnostic and other ancillary
    services should be included in the medical record.” 
    Id.
     § 165.1(a)(1), (3).
    Section 164.051 also allows discipline of a physician who “fails to practice
    medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare.” Tex.
    Occ. Code. § 164.051(a)(6). A Board rule clarifies what unacceptable practice may involve:
    When substantiated by credible evidence, the following acts, practices, and conduct
    are considered to be violations of the [MPA]. The following shall not be considered