Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or
    a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect
    cures of those conditions, by a person who:
    (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or
    (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those
    services.
    Id. § 151.002(a)(13).
    As part of its MPA authority, the Board may discipline physicians who engage in
    certain statutorily prohibited practices. See id. § 164.051(a)(1)–(9); Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802.
    Among the prohibited practices referenced by Section 164.051(a)(1)1 and listed in Section 164.052
    are “directly or indirectly employ[ing] a person whose license to practice medicine has been
    suspended, canceled, or revoked” and “associat[ing] in the practice of medicine with a person:
    (A) whose license to practice medicine has been suspended, canceled, or revoked.” Tex. Occ.
    Code § 164.052(a)(14), (15).
    1
    Statutory references in this opinion in the form “Section [x]” are to sections of the
    Occupations Code unless otherwise noted.
    7
    The Board’s disciplinary authority extends to a physician who “commits or attempts