Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] 565 S.W.3d at 33
    . We therefore hold that substantial evidence supported the findings
    and conclusions under Section 164.052(a)(14) and thus overrule Dr. Lowry’s second issue.
    THE BOARD’S CROSS-ISSUES
    I.     There was substantial evidence to support the Board’s findings and conclusions under
    Section 164.051(a)(6), contrary to what the trial court concluded.
    In its first cross-issue, the Board contends that Dr. Lowry “deviat[ed] from the
    standard of care and fail[ed] to use proper diligence in his medical practice.” This concerns an
    alleged violation of Section 164.051(a)(6), which deals with “fail[ures] to practice medicine in an
    acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare,” and a related Board
    rule that clarifies that a “failure to treat a patient according to the generally accepted standard of
    care” and a “failure to use proper diligence in one’s professional practice” each constitute