Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Barson. The Board
    responds that interpreting “associates with” in only a business-entity sense fails to give the term
    its plain and ordinary meaning. It says that courts should interpret “associates with” as “a type of
    prohibited act” instead of more narrowly as forming a business entity with another person.
    The Board argues that we must interpret “associates with” by beginning with its
    plain and ordinary meaning and viewing it in its surrounding statutory context. We agree. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed
    according to the rules of grammar and common usage”); Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802. To that end,
    we note that to “associate with,” as a verb with a person as its object, ordinarily means:
    ▪   “to join often in a loose relationship as a partner, fellow worker, colleague,
    friend, companion, or ally”;