Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Lowry “made use of” Dr. Barson’s services, “hired” him “as his agent or
    substitute in transacting business,” and “commissioned and entrusted [him] with the performance
    of certain acts,” tracking its proposed definition of “employ.”
    19
    We are again tasked with statutory interpretation.              We must interpret
    Section 164.052(a)(14)’s “employs,” which the statute says may be either “direct[] or indirect[]”
    and still amount to a violation. In seeking out the plain and ordinary meaning of “employs” in its
    surrounding statutory context, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a); Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802,
    we turn to a longstanding body of MPA law that governs when physicians amount to employees.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
    meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
    Physicians practicing within an organization generally should be independent
    contractors because if they are so subject to another’s control as to be an employee, then the result
    can be unlawful practice of medicine by a non-physician or unlawful corporate practice of