Robert Charles Lowry, M.D.// Cross Texas Medical Board v. Texas Medical Board// Cross-Appellee, Robert Charles Lowry, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] findings and conclusions against him. 
    Id.
     at 33–34. We rejected any expert-testimony requirement,
    reasoning that the MPA “itself defines” the conduct of violating a state law in an act sufficiently
    4
    The expert-evidence principles from our decision in Aleman that we apply here were not
    the reasons for the later reversal in part by the Supreme Court of Texas. See generally Aleman v.
    Texas Med. Bd., 
    573 S.W.3d 796
    , 801–07 (Tex. 2019) (affirming in part and reversing in part and
    explaining that reversal involved interpreting Section 164.052(a)(5), which is not at issue here).
    32
    connected with the physician’s practice of medicine to be a violation of the MPA bar on
    “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public.” 
    Id.
    Similarly here, for the violation based on the lack of a plan of care, the MPA itself
    provides that “a direct or indirect violation of a rule adopted under” the MPA constitutes an MPA
    violation. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.051(a)(3).