Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 90.010(l),
    and any such subsequently refiled
    action is treated for purposes of determining the applicable law as if that claimant’s
    action had never been dismissed. 
    Id. § 90.010(n).
    In March 2016, the sandblasters submitted medical reports in an attempt to
    satisfy the requirements of Chapter 90. Appellees filed both general objections and
    plaintiff-specific objections to the medical reports. They argued, among other
    grounds, that the reports did not comply with Chapter 90. Among the arguments was
    1
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 90.010(d-1) provides:
    Beginning on September 1, 2014, the MDL pretrial court shall
    dismiss each action for . . . a silica-related injury that was
    pending on August 31, 2005, unless a report was served on or
    after September 1, 2013, that complies with Section 90.003,
    Section 90.004, or Subsection (f). The MDL pretrial court shall
    provide for the dismissal of such actions in a case management
    order entered for that purpose. All actions for a silica-related
    injury shall be dismissed on or before August 31, 2015. . . .
    6
    a general objection that the sandblasters failed to produce all the testing
    documentation required by the statute. Appellees further alleged that the
    sandblasters destroyed or failed to preserve this evidence. They moved to dismiss
    the sandblasters’ claims.