Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    defendant.2 The general objections to these claimants’ medical reports alleged that
    the reports were not accompanied by the necessary testing documentation because
    they failed to include all “error codes and pulmonary function test data,” as required
    by the statute. Many of the specific objections to the sandblasters’ medical reports
    reiterated this claim. The appellees further alleged spoliation, asserting that the
    sandblasters had admitted to destroying the testing documentation for almost all of
    the reports.
    2
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 90.004(a)(4) provides:
    A claimant asserting a silica-related injury must serve on each
    defendant a report by a physician who is board certified in
    pulmonary medicine, internal medicine, oncology, pathology, or,
    with respect to a claim for silicosis, occupational medicine and
    whose license and certification were not on inactive status at the
    time the report was made that:
    ....
    (4) is accompanied by copies of all ILO
    classifications, pulmonary function tests, including
    printouts of all data, flow volume loops, and other
    information demonstrating compliance with the
    equipment, quality, interpretation, and reporting standards
    set out in this chapter, lung volume tests, diagnostic
    imaging of the chest, pathology reports, or other testing
    reviewed by the physician in reaching the physician’s
    conclusions.
    8
    The sandblasters did not challenge the constitutionality of this aspect of
    Chapter 90 in the MDL pretrial court. Nor do they challenge on appeal the dismissal
    of their claims based on this objection to the adequacy of their medical reports.