Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g., N.P. v.
    Methodist Hosp., 
    190 S.W.3d 217
    , 225 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet.
    denied) (“An issue raised for the first time in a reply brief is ordinarily waived.”);
    see also TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).
    One other constitutional argument mentioned in appellants’ brief requires
    mention, because if successful it would undermine the application of Chapter 90 in
    these cases. In their last issue, the appellants assert that the dismissal of their cases
    would be an “unconstitutional retroactive taking” in violation of Section 16 of the
    Texas Bill of Rights.3 We conclude this four-page argument is waived due to
    3
    “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing
    the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16.
    10
    inadequate briefing. TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). The brief contains no argument that
    dismissal of the cases constitutes an unconstitutional taking, but instead suggests
    unconstitutional retroactivity because the appellants would be prejudiced by the