Roy Castillo v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Court and the Defendant, outside the presence of the jury, that she
    intends to offer such proof, thus permitting the jury to be retired and the
    evidence and objections heard, and the Court to rule on the
    admissibility of such evidence.
    At the beginning of the guilt-innocence phase of trial, the trial court heard
    Castillo’s motion in limine. Defense counsel stated that “what we want to limine out
    is the indictment,” such that the word “robbery” would not be used when the State
    read the indictment.1 Defense counsel argued that, to satisfy Penal Code section
    38.06, the State needed to show only that there was a felony warrant pending when
    Castillo escaped from custody but did not need to show the nature of the underlying
    felony offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.06(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense
    if the person escapes from custody when the person is . . . under arrest for, lawfully
    1
    The indictment alleged that “in Harris County, Texas, ROY CASTILLO, hereafter
    styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about January 17, 2018, did then and there
    unlawfully, intentionally and knowingly escape from the custody of K. Tabora, a