Jeremy Michael Juarez v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] period of confinement was 10 years.” The State agrees with appellant.
    “A sentence that is outside the maximum or minimum range of punishment is
    unauthorized by law and therefore illegal.” Mizell v. State, 
    119 S.W.3d 804
    , 806 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2003). “A defendant may obtain relief from an unauthorized sentence on direct appeal or
    by a writ of habeas corpus.” 
    Id.
     The maximum term of confinement for an individual adjudged
    guilty of a third-degree felony is ten years. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.34(a) (“An individual
    adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”).
    Although appellant was indicted for a second-degree felony, the State concedes
    that it waived the two prior convictions for assault family violence that were alleged in the
    indictment and that the charged offense in the amended indictment was a third-degree felony.