FANEUIL INVESTORS GROUP, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. Board of Selectmen of Dennis , 458 Mass. 1 ( 2010 )
[…] 2. Board's authority. The plaintiff claims that the judge erred in concluding that, under G. L. c. 40, § 3, the board did not exceed its authority in including the reverter clause in the deed. It argues that the town meeting vote did not explicitly state that the board could use a reverter clause and that the plain language of G. L. c. 40, § 3, does not support the judge's conclusion that "a conveyance could include additional terms not authorized by the [b]oard."

    General Laws c. 40, § 3, states, in relevant part: "A town may hold real estate for the public use of its inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized." As the judge stated, under the plain language of the statute and the case law, "The law does not expect or require [a] town meeting to involve itself in micromanagement of real estate transactions.... [The statute], authorizing selectmen as the body that makes the actual conveyance, recognizes