Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] The intervener goes one step
    further, however, by arguing that even if Reade had received
    veterans' benefits within the meaning of § 27A ("Indigent"
    definition [a]), once the affidavit was before the judge on the
    request for extra fees and costs, the judge had discretion under
    § 27C (3) to deny indigency status based on Reade's economic
    circumstances. Although the judge in this case appears to have
    agreed, we do not. If Reade had, in fact, received
    Massachusetts veterans' benefits within the meaning of the first
    definition of "[i]ndigent" under § 27A, he would be indigent and
    entitled to relief. See G. L. c. 261, § 27C (4) ("If the court
    makes a finding of indigency, it shall not deny any request with
    respect to normal fees and costs . . ."). Under those
    circumstances, the judge's discretion would be limited to
    assessing Reade a reasonable partial payment as a substitute for
    the waiver. See 
    id. at §
    27C (6). See also Underwood v.
    Appeals Court, 
    427 Mass. 1013