Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] St.
    1980, c. 539, § 5.    In view of the foregoing, we conclude that
    the 1980 amendment tying indigency to the receipt of "Veteran's
    Benefits" was intended to encompass only the receipt of
    Massachusetts need-based veterans' benefits under G. L. c. 115,
    § 5.    St. 1980, c. 539, § 5.   Because Reade did not receive such
    benefits, he would not have qualified as indigent under the 1980
    version of the statute.
    The next relevant modification to the statute occurred in
    2000 in connection with a bill introduced pursuant to G. L.
    c. 3, § 53 (§ 53).    Section 53 allows counsel to the Senate and
    House of Representatives, see G. L. c. 3, § 51, to make
    recommendations for the "repeal of such statutory provisions as
    have become obsolete or the reasons for the enactment of which
    have ceased to exist," "rejection of superfluous words, [and]
    condensation of all circuitous, tautological and ambiguous
    phraseology into as concise and comprehensive a form as is
    U.S.C. § 1396-1 (2012) ("For the purpose of enabling each State