Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] Security Act or the medicaid program, 42 U.S.C.A. 1396, et
    seq.;
    "(b) [has an] income, after taxes, . . . 125 per cent or
    less of the current poverty threshold established annually
    by the Community Services Administration pursuant to
    section 625 of the Economic Opportunity Act, as amended; or
    "(c) . . . is unable to pay the fees and costs of the
    proceeding in which he is involved or is unable to do so
    without depriving himself or his dependents of the
    necessities of life, including food, shelter and clothing
    . . . ."
    G. L. c. 261, § 27A.
    6
    "Normal fees and costs" are those that "a party normally
    is required to pay in order to prosecute or defend the
    particular type of proceeding in which he is involved,"
    including, for example, "filing or entry fees"; "fees and
    related costs for service of process"; "fees and costs for the
    issuance or service of a subpoena and witness fees for trial or
    deposition; jury trial fees; removal fees; costs assessed in a
    bill of costs"; and "fees for the issuance of an injunction,
    restraining order, writ or other process." G. L. c. 261, § 27A.
    7
    "Extra fees and costs" are those that "result when a party
    employs or responds to a procedure not necessarily required in
    the particular type of proceeding in which he is involved,"
    6
    his affidavit that his income was at or below the poverty
    threshold for indigency.8   See G. L. c. 261, § 27A ("Indigent"
    definition [b]).   Reade also filed a letter in which he detailed
    his various sources of income.9   A clerk referred the affidavit