Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] The next relevant modification to the statute occurred in
    2000 in connection with a bill introduced pursuant to G. L.
    c. 3, § 53 (§ 53).    Section 53 allows counsel to the Senate and
    House of Representatives, see G. L. c. 3, § 51, to make
    recommendations for the "repeal of such statutory provisions as
    have become obsolete or the reasons for the enactment of which
    have ceased to exist," "rejection of superfluous words, [and]
    condensation of all circuitous, tautological and ambiguous
    phraseology into as concise and comprehensive a form as is
    U.S.C. § 1396-1 (2012) ("For the purpose of enabling each State
    . . . to furnish [1] medical assistance on behalf of families
    with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled
    individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet
    the costs of necessary medical services" [emphasis added]).
    16
    Similarly, S.J.C. Rule 3:10, as amended, 
    416 Mass. 1306
    (1993) (assignment of counsel to indigent criminal defendants),
    defines the term "[i]ndigent" to include, inter alia, a person
    receiving "poverty related veterans' benefits."
    17