Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] anything other than needs-based benefits. An important
    difference between those two versions, however, was in the
    language of the first definition of indigent, which in the 1974
    version applied broadly to a person receiving "any federal,
    state or local public assistance." See id.at § 2. In contrast,
    the 1980 version listed five specific public assistance
    programs. See St. 1980, c. 539, § 5.
    13
    The 1980 definitional changes may be best understood in the
    context of the amendments as a whole, particularly in tandem
    with the changes made to § 27C.   Prior to 1980, relief from
    court fees and costs had to be approved by a judge.    The 1980
    amendments to § 27C altered this practice by directing the clerk
    to grant relief "forthwith" where a litigant files an affidavit
    that "appears regular and complete on its face and indicates
    that the affiant is indigent, as defined in [§ 27A], and
    requests a waiver, substitution or payment by the commonwealth,
    of normal fees and costs."   St. 1980, c. 539, § 7.   Empowering
    the clerk to grant relief clearly was intended to expedite the
    waiver process in cases involving routine costs and expenses.
    Without the definitional changes to § 27A, the clerk still would