Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth , 472 Mass. 573 ( 2015 )
[…] like the aforementioned Massachusetts statutes -- made the
    receipt of benefits contingent on financial need,15 suggesting a
    14
    See also St. 1978, c. 367, § 54B ("An advisory committee
    on the implementation of a wage reporting system is hereby
    created consisting of . . . three persons to be appointed by the
    chairman of the state welfare advisory board one of whom shall
    be a recipient of aid to families with dependent children; one
    of whom shall be a recipient of general relief; and one of whom
    shall be a recipient of veterans' benefits").
    15
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1381a (2012) ("Every aged, blind, or
    disabled individual who is determined under part A of this
    subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and
    resources shall . . . be paid benefits" [emphasis added]); 42
    16
    continuation of legislative intent to restrict the meaning of
    16
    "indigent" to persons with limited financial resources.        St.
    1980, c. 539, § 5.    In view of the foregoing, we conclude that